Annual Water Quality Report

Water Quality Report 2017 Annual

Water Quality Report 2016 Annual

Water Quality Report 2015 Annual


Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2017
Village of South Corning
7 Clark Street
Corning, NY 14830
Public Water Supply ID # NY5001219

 

INTRODUCTION

To comply with State regulations, the Village of South Corning annually issues a report describing the quality of your drinking water. The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. This report provides an overview of the quality of our water supply and a report of detects over the last five-year period. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Mr. Timothy Good, Water Treatment Plant Operator, at 607-962-2783. We want you to be informed about your drinking water. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings that are held on the second Monday of every month at the Village Hall, 7 Clark Street, Corning, NY.

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Our water system, at the time of this report, serves approximately 1400 residents through 632 service connections. Our water supply comes from a drilled well that is chlorinated. A rust inhibitor is added prior to distribution.  

At the time of this report, a source water assessment was not available from the NYS Department of Health. For any questions regarding this assessment, please contact the Hornell District Office of the NYS Department of Health at 607-324-8371.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

As the State regulations require, we will be routinely testing the drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, haloacetic acids, radiological and synthetic organic compounds. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water to date. The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, may be more than one year old.

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the New York State Department of Health District Office in Hornell, NY at (607) 324-8371.

 

Table of Detected Contaminants              
 

Contaminant

 

Violation

Yes / No

 

Date of

Sample

Level Detected

(Avg/Max)

(Range)

 

 

Unit of

Measure

 

 

MCLG

Regulatory Limit (MCL, AL or TT)  

Likely Source of Contamination

 

 

 

Lead ¹

 

 

No

 

 

9/21/12

 

90% = 2.0

 

Range: <.5 – 3.0

 

 

ug/L

 

 

0

 

 

AL = 15

 

Corrosion of household plumbing

systems; Erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

Copper¹

 

 

No

 

 

9/29/15

 

90%= 0.55

 

Range: 0.16 – 0.66

 

 

mg/L

 

 

1.3

 

 

AL = 1.3

 

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives.

 

Barium

 

No

 

8/24/17

 

0.439

 

mg/L

 

2

 

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge fro metal refineries;

Erosion of natural deposits.

 

Nitrate

 

No

 

12/14/17

 

1.14

 

mg/L

 

N/A

 

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.
 

Trichloroethene

 

No

 

8/15/17

 

0.6

 

 

ug/L

 

 

0

 

5

Discharge from metal degreasing sites and other factories.
 

Total Trihalomethanes

(TTHMs)

Entry Point

 

 

 

No

 

 

 

 

 

2/24/15

 

 

 

 

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

ug/L

 

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

80

 

 

By-product of drinking water chlorination needed to kill harmful organisms. TTHMs are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic mater.
Total Trihalomethanes

(TTHMs)

Max Res Time

 

 

No

 

 

8/17/17

 

 

31.4

 

 

ug/L

 

 

N/A

 

 

80

By-product of drinking water chlorination needed to kill harmful organisms. TTHMs are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic mater.
 

Haloacetic Acids

(HAA5s)

Max Res Time

 

 

No

 

 

8/17/17

 

 

6.3

 

 

ug/L

 

 

N/A

 

 

60

 

By-product of drinking water disinfection needed to kill harmful organisms.

 

Notes:

¹Lead & Copper Results: The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 10 sites tested. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the copper values detected at your water system.

Definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant that, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million – ppm).

Micrograms per liter (ug/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion – ppb).

Picograms per liter (pg/l): Corresponds to one part per of liquid to one quadrillion parts of liquid (parts per quadrillion – ppq).

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L): A measure of the radioactivity in water.

Millirems per year (mrem/yr): A measure of radiation absorbed by the body.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL): A measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.

WHAT DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN?

We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.

General Information on Lead in Drinking Water:

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. The Village of South Corning is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

IS OUR WATER SYSTEM MEETING OTHER RULES THAT GOVERN OPERATIONS?
During this past year, our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.

DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?
Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

WHY SAVE WATER AND HOW TO AVOID WASTING IT?
Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;
Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can. It is not hard to conserve water. Conservation tips include:

Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.

Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.

Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.

Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks. Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.

CLOSING
Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community. Please call our office if you have questions.